1.      Name of the Division         : Tlabung Forest Division

 

2.      Brief note                              :

A.      Area                      : 1033 Sq km.

B.      Location : South – West corner of Lunglei District.

                                 Lat    – 22o 35” – 23o 15” N

                                 Long – 92o 45” – 92o 20” E

C.      History of the Division : Tlabung Forest Division was inaugurated by Pu Lal Thanhawla, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Mizoram on 19th February, 1986.

 

The Division headquarter,  Tlabung Village (Now Tlabung town) was established on 9th November, 1871 by Lt. Col. TH Lewin (Thangliana) who was sent by the British government to punish Mizo Chiefs and rescue Mary Winchester.

 

DFO Office: Tlabung

 

D.     PLACES OF INTEREST :

(1)Missionary Kai

The place where our first Missionary Rev JH Lorrain (Pu Buanga) and Rev FW Savidge (Sap Upa) first set their foot on Mizoram Soil. A memorial stone has been created by TKP, Youth Association of Baptist Church of Mizoram.

 

(2)Post Office :

Tlabung Post Office is the first post office in Mizoram established in 1872 which is operational till date.

 

 

 

 

 

 

(3)Tlabung Hospital :

Established in 1872 by Shri TH Lewin (Thangliana), Tlabung Hospital is the first hospital in Mizoram. The building was re-constructed in 1980.

 

 

(4)Leprosy Hospital :

This is the first and only leprosy hospital in the state, established in 1978.

 

 

(5)First IB (Inspection Bungalow) :

This is the first Inspection Bungalow (IB) in the state established in 1871.

 

 

 

 

 

3.      Name of Ranges                 

 

Sl/No.

Name of Ranges

Geographical area

(in Sq km)

1.

Tlabung Forest Range

611

2.

Lungsen Forest Range

194

3.

Chawngte ‘L’ Forest Range

228

 

TOTAL

1033

 

 

DFO, Tlanung and staff

 

 

DFO Office, Tlabung

 

 

 

4.     Reserved Forests               

 

The Division harbours 1 (one) Reserved Forests (RF) and 5 (five) Riverine Reserved Forests (RRF) as under –

 

S/

No

Name of RR/RRF

Length

(in Km)

Area

 (in Sq km)

1.

Puankhai RF

-

271.80

2.

Tuichawng RRF

53.25

54.00

3.

Kau RRF

8.00

6.40

4.

Khawthlangtuipui RRF

77.37

78.70

5.

Phairuang RRF

11.88

9.50

6.

De RRF

15.00

12.00

 

TOTAL

165.50

432.40

 

 

5.     Flora                          :

The area is very rich in flora. Forest types exist in the area are Tropical Semi-evergreen Forests (23/2C) and Dry Bamboo Brakes.

 

            Names of common plants / trees are listed below –

Sl/

No

Local Name

Common Name

Scientific Name

1.

Nganbawm

Shingle

Artocurpus fraxinifollius

2.

Sahahtah

Amari

Aglaia hiemii

3.

Phuanberhpui

Gakul

Ailanthus integrefolia

4.

Arsarimnam

-

Alangium Chinese

5.

Vang

Siris

Albizzia chinensis

6.

Bulpui

-

Alseo-dapline petiolaris

7.

Thuamriat

Chatian

Alstonia Scholeris

8.

Aidu

-

Amomum dealbatum

9.

Theikelkisuak

-

Anodendron paniculatum

10.

Ban phar

Kadam

Anthocephalus chinensis

11.

Chhawntual

-

Aporusa octandra

12.

Chimchawk

-

Arallia follosavar sikkimenses

13.

Thangtung

Malay Sago Palm

Aronga Pinnata

14.

Telhawng

Snake

Arisaema speciosum

15.

Theitat

Lakooch

Artocurpus Lacucha

16.

Pangkai

Lutgua

Bacaurea raminflora

17.

Zawngaleihlawn

Sanke Climber

Bauhinia scandens

18.

Vaube

Kachner

Bauhinia Vareagata

19.

Sekhupthur

-

Bgonia dioica

20.

Vawkpuithal

-

Bidens biternata

21.

Khuangthli

Urian

Bidens javanica

22.

Buar

-

Blumea alata

23.

Buarze

-

Biumea lanciolara

Sl/

No

Local Name

Common Name

Scientific Name

24.

Pang

didu

Bombax insigne

25.

Tawtawrawtpar

Trumpet flower

Brugmansia suareolens

26.

Hlingkhang

-

Caesalpinia cucullata

27.

Behliang

Arhal Dal

Cajanus cajan

28.

Hruipui

Kadambet

Callamus exuctus

29.

Hnahkhiah

-

Callicarpa arborea

30.

Laihruisen

Paper flower climber

Calycopteries floribunda

31.

Thingsia

Chestnut

Castonopsis tribuloides

32.

Phar

-

Chimnobambusa callosa

33.

Rawthing

-

Chimnocalamus lonispiculata

34.

Tlangsam

Common floss flower

Chromolaena odorata

35.

Zawngtei

Chick rassy

Chukrasia Velutina

36.

Phuihnamchhia

Hill clerodendrum

Clerodendrum viscosum

37.

Saperbul

Rohlu

Cinnamomum glaucescenes 

38.

Thei vwkmit

-

Diospyros glandulosa

39.

Vawmbal

-

Drimycarpus racemosum

40.

Zuang

Lampati

Duabanga grandiflora

41.

Sunhlu

Emblic myrobalan

Emblica officiniallis

42.

Kawihrui

Giants Rattle

Entada Pursaetha

43.

Thlado

-

Lagerstroemia speciosa

44.

Char

Hollock

Terminalis Myriocarpa

45.

Khuangthli

Bishop Wood

Bischofia javanica

46.

Bung

-

Ficus bengalenis

47.

Hmawng

Piple Tree

Ficus religiosa

48.

Tei

Toon

Toon ciligta

49.

Tatkawng

-

Artocarpus chaplasia

50.

Thlanvawng

-

Gmelina arborea

51.

Theiria

-

Carallia brachiata

52.

Anchiri

-

Homalomena aromatic

53.

Mautak

-

Meioccana bambusoides

54.

Khiang

-

Schima wallichi

55.

Chawmzil

-

Lingustrum robustum

56.

Phunchawng

-

Bombax ceiba

57.

Pualeng

-

Mahonia borealis

58.

Ngiau

-

Michelia oblongata

59.

Muk

-

Cordia chichotoma

60.

Lenhmui

-

Syzygium cuminii

61.

Theikhawkham

-

Sariosperma griffithii

62.

Zawngtah

-

Parkia roxburghii

63.

Hriang

-

Betula alavides

64.

Tufar

-

Podocurpus neriifolia

65.

Kangtek

-

Albizzia procera

66.

Hnaibung

-

Palaquilum polyanthum

67.

Sentezel

-

Calophyllum elatum

68.

Herhse

-

Mesua fernea

69.

Zairum

-

Anogeissis acuminata

70.

Zihnghal

-

Stereospermum chelonoides

71.

Vawngthla

-

Gmelina oblongifolia

72.

Tuairam

-

Meliosma pinnata

73.

Thingvawkpui

-

Sapium engeniaefolium

Sl/

No

Local Name

Common Name

Scientific Name

74.

Lawngthing

-

Dipterocarpus indicus

75.

Theipui

-

Ficus demicordata

76.

Pangkai

-

Baccaura sapida

 

 

 

6.     Fauna                        :

 

The area is rich in faunal diversity. Names of common animals are given below –

Reptiles :

Sl/

No

Local Name

Common Name

Scientific Name

1.

Chawngkawr

Mono-cellate Cobra

Naja koauthis

2.

Daidep

Garnot’ Gecko

Hemidactylus gamoti

3.

Laiking

Common Calotes

Calotes versicolor

4.

Laitel

Spiny-headed Forest Calotes

Calotes emma

5.

Rulngan

King Cobra

Ophiophagus Hannah

6.

Saphai

Eastern Inidan/ Burmese Python

Python molunus bivittatus

7.

Satel Yellow Tortiose

Yellow Tortiose

Indotestudo elongate

8.

U-leuh

Spotted Gliding Lizard

Draco maculatus

 

Mammals :

Sl/

No

Local Name

Common Name

Scientific Name

1.

Buikelek

Short tailed mole

Talpa micrura

2.

Chhimtir

Grey mush shrew

Suncus murinus

3.

Chepa

Northern tree shrew

Tupaia belangeri

4.

Sihal

Jackal

Canis aureas

5.

Savawm bakbuk

Sloth Bear

Ursus ursinus

6.

Sahmaitha

Common Name

Melogale moschata

7.

Sanghar

Leopard cat

Felis bangalesis

8.

Sanghal

Wild boar

Sus scrofa

9.

Sazuk

Sambar

Corvus unicolor

10.

Sakhi

Barking deer

Muntiacus muntjak

11.

Saza

Serrow

Capricornis

12.

Sathar

Goral

Nemorheadus goral

13.

Hleikapsen

Red bellied Palle’s squirrel

Callosciurus erythraeus

14.

Helimuangral

Himalayan stripped squirrel

Callosciurus macclellandi

15.

Sazu

House rat

Rattus rattus

16.

Buipui

Red cheeked Bamboo rat

Rhyzomys erythaogenys

17.

Sakuh

Cretless Himalayan porcupine

Hyptrix brachyuran

 

Amphibians :

Sl/

No

Local Name

Common Name

Scientific Name

1.

Chawke / Awke

Tucktoo

Gekko gecko

2.

Daidep

House Gecko

Hermidactylus frenatus

3.

Laiking

Common Garden Lizard

Calotes versicolor

4.

Laitel (Telpui)

Common skink

Mabuya carinata

Sl/

No

Local Name

Common Name

Scientific Name

5.

Laitel

Little skink

Mabuya allapallensis

6.

Satel

Asian Turtle

Cylemys olddhamii

7.

Sumsi

Indian soft-shelled turtle

Lissemys punctata

8.

Tangkawng

Common Indian Monitor

Varanus bengalansis

9.

U-leuh

Spotted gliding lizard

Draco maculates

10.

Uchang

Common frog

Draco maculates

11.

U Chhawlhring

Green tree frog

Draco maculates

12.

Utrawk

Common Toad

Draco maculates

13.

Dawngthlek

Castanet frog

Draco maculates

14.

Saphai

Burmese python (common python)

Python molurus bivittatus

15.

Rul nghawngsen

Red necked Keelback

Rhabdophis himalayanus

16.

Rul-hlai

Indian rat snake

Ptyas mucosa

17.

Rul-ngan

King Cobra

Ophiophagus Hannah

18.

Rul-tu-ha

White-lipped Pit Viper

Trimeresurus albolabris

19.

Chawngkawr

Monocled Cobra

Naja kaouthia

 

 

Birds :

Sl/

No

Local Name

Common Name

Scientific Name

1.

Vaching ring diau

Oriental darter

Anhinga melanogaster

2.

Mute

Shikra

Accipiter badius

3.

Mu ar la

Rufous-bellied Eagle

Hieraectus kienerii

4.

Lungdup

Black Eagle

Ictinaetus malayansis

5.

Muvanlai

Crested serpent Eagle

Spilornis cheela

6.

Thlakawi

Redlegged Falon

Falco vespertinus

7.

Varung

Common hill Partridge

Arborophila torgneola

8.

Vahlah

Assam Bamboo Partridge

Bamsosicola fytchii

9.

Ram ar

Red jungle fowl

Gallus gallus

10.

Vahrit

Blackbresated kaleer

Laphura Leucomelana

11.

Vahmim

Little button quail

Turnix Sylyvatica

12.

Mang khaia ral veng

White tailed lawing

Vanellus leuccurus

13.

Ramparva

Emerald dove

Chalcophape indica

14.

Zobullut

Speckled wood

Columba hodgsonii

15.

Thumi Meisen

Bartailed Cucko dove

Macropygia unchall

16.

Mimsiri kut

Rufous turtle dove

Streptopelia Orientalis

17.

Vahui

Pin tailed pigeon

Trerron apicauda

18.

Lalruanga sehnawt

Creater caucal

Centropus sinesis

19.

Thangfen pabawp

Indian cuckoo

Cuculus micropterus

20.

Kiltheihrawk

Large hawk cuckoo

Cuculus Sparverioides

21.

Vaki

Alexandrine parakeet

Psittacula eupatria

22.

Tui mal far fep fep

Drongo cuckoo

Curniculus Lugubris

23.

Phawngphawsawt

Clollard pigmy owlet

Glaucidium brodiei

24.

Chingpirinu

Brown wood owl

Stix leptrogammica

25.

Vahbak chikhat

Hodgon’n Forgmouth

Batrachostanus hodgsoni

26.

Valam bawk

Franklins

Caprimugus Affinis

27.

Pengleng

Brown needle tail

Hirundapus giganteus

28.

Varalthi

Red headed frogon

Harpactes erythrocephalus

29.

Kaikuangral

Blyth’s kingfisher

Alcedo Hercules

30.

Chhuangtuar

Hoopoc

Upupa epops

31.

Tukloh

Blu throated barbed

Megelyma Asiatic

Sl/

No

Local Name

Common Name

Scientific Name

32.

Zo tawllawt

Great barbed

Megelyma virens

33.

Thlohpui

Large Golden Blacked

Chrysocolapstes Lucidus

34.

Luangtubek

Rufous Piculet

Sasia ochracea

35.

Chhumhlur

Brown Shrike

Lanius Cristatus

36.

Changsen

Maroon Oriok

Orielus traiilli

37.

Changkak

North India Black Drongo

Dicrunus adsimillis albirictus

38.

Vakul

Greater Racket tailed

Dicrunus Paradiscus

39.

Lengder

Ashy swallow shrike

Artanus fuscus

40.

Dawntliang

Green magpie

Cissa Chinensis

41.

Choak

Jungle crow

Corvus macrorhynchas

42.

Bemkawng

Gray tree pie

Dendrocitta formocae

43.

Bawng

Shorbilled minaret

Pericrocotus brerirostris

44.

Chhawlhring

Golden fronted leafbird

Chloropsis aurifrons

45.

Tukhumvilik

Blackcrested

Pyenonotus melanieterus

46.

Mitval

Nepal Ful votta

Pyenonotus melanieterus

47.

Vazar

Yellow troated

Alcippe nipalensis

48.

Koro

White crested

Garrulax leucolophus

49.

Ngalvapual

Mizo Coral Billed

Pomatorhinus furruginosus phayrei

50.

Changarh

White troated

Rhipidura albicollis

51.

Daikat

Golden headed tailor bird

Orthomus cucullatus

52.

Khawmual chinrang

Magpie Robin

Copsychus saularis

53.

Lailen

White wagtail

Motallica alba

54.

Lailenthlahrang

Forest wagtail

Motacilla indica

55.

Tik tik pa

Firebreasted flower packer

Dicaem ignipectus

56.

Dawitham ar

Fire tail sunbird

Aethopyga ignipectus

57.

Kireuh

Little Spider hunter

Arachnothera Longirostra

58.

Pit se / Pit dum

Black headed munia

Lonchura Malacca

59.

Chawngzawng

House sparrow

Passer domestica

60.

Vasuih

Common rosefich

Carpodacus erythrinus

 

 

7.       Photographs

 

 

 

Observing World Environment Day, 2018

 

 

 

 

Observing International Day of Forests, 2018

 

 

 

 

Seized illegal timbers

 

 

Forest protection activities

 

 

Fire prevention week, 2018

 

 

Protection Duty

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illegal timber being seized by Officials

 

 

High Tech Nursery, Chawngte L